• What is the vacation policy?

    Posted by:

    Varsity Athletic Vacation Policy

    The Roslyn Public Schools interscholastic athletics is an extension of the classroom where meaningful lessons take place every day. Commitment, teamwork and striving for excellence are integral parts of that learning process. At the same time, there is an acknowledgement that a balance must be struck between the responsibility to the varsity team and family vacation time that is precious to the community. The Roslyn administration will give a minimum of three family vacation days during the December, February and spring vacation period where no practices and/or games will take place. Student athletes must be present for all practices or games effective immediately after the family vacation period ends. Failure to do so will result in strict consequences (see Regulation).

    Regulation APPLIES TO VARSITY ATHLETES ONLY:

    Where possible, practices prior to the family vacation time will take place as early as possible and at the conclusion of the family vacation time occur as late in the day as possible. 

     

    Click here for the regulation

    Comments (-1)
  • What is the varsity vacation regulation?

    Posted by:

    Varsity Athlete Vacation Regulation (effective July 1, 2016)

    The district will annually designate mandatory practice dates during each school vacation period (“designated practice days”). “School vacation period” is the time when school is not in session, i.e. December, February, and spring break periods. The district will endeavor to schedule early practice on the day immediately prior to the start of a school vacation period and late practice on the first designated practice day during the school vacation period (also referred to in Board Policy No. 5285 as “family vacation period”.) In the event that a student athlete fails to attend practice on a designated practice day, it will be considered an unauthorized absence.

    • Student athletes that do not attend a practice or contest on the designated practice days due to unauthorized absences will not be removed from a team; however, the following minimum* consequences will apply:

    1. If a student athlete does not attend a practice or contest on the first designated practice day, he/she will be “benched” for at least the next two (2) regularly scheduled contests.

    2. If a student athlete does not attend a practice or contest on the first and second designated practice days, he/she will be “benched” for at least the next four (4) regularly scheduled contests.

    3. If a student athlete attends a practice or contest on the first designated practice day and does not attend a practice or contest on any subsequent designated practice days during the school vacation period, he/she will be “benched” for at least a minimum of one contest (next regularly scheduled contest) for each day missed

    *any discipline of an athlete exceeding the minimum consequence shall be determined by the Director of Athletics in consultation with the coach, administration and/or counselors

    Comments (-1)
  • Is a student removed from the team if they miss practice during the vacation?

    Posted by:

    No. Student-athletes are not immediately removed from a team for missing a practice during the vacation policy. Student athletes are subject to the vacation policy and regulation. 

    Comments (-1)
  • Is there a penalty if a JV player misses a practice/game during the vacation period?

    Posted by:

    Yes, if the missed practice/game is unexcused. The penalty for missing a practice/game will be consistent with the regular season. Junior varsity players do not follow the board of education varsity vacation regulation. Specifics of the JV policy can be found by clicking here. 

    Comments (-1)
  • Is it guaranteed that no games will be played on the vacation policy no-play days?

    Posted by:

    No. Every effort by the athletic office is made to not schedule games during the vacation policy "no play days", however in the case of inclement weather, Section VIII may force a team to play on the next available date which may be a vacation day. If this happens, student-athletes will not be penalized for missing games on these days. 

    Comments (-1)
  • Are student-athletes subject to the vacation policy even when there is no junior varsity team?

    Posted by:

    All members of a varsity team are subject to the board of education policy and regulation. This applies to any middle school student promoted to a varsity team and any student in grades 9-12.

    Comments (-1)
  • What if a student athlete moves from a JV team to a varsity team during the season?

    Posted by:

    Once a student-athlete is promoted to a varsity team they are subject to all guidelines, polices, and regulations. This topic should be discussed by parents and athlete before making the decision to be promoted to a varsity team. 

    Comments (-1)
  • What if a student-athlete needs to renew their passport?

    Posted by:

    Responsibilities such as renewing of passports are not valid excuses for missing practices or contests. Please arrange to complete these tasks outside of the vacation periods. 

    Comments (-1)
  • What if the student-athlete's flight is delayed?

    Posted by:

    Students-athletes who do not arrive on time will be subject to the vacation policy regulation. 

    Comments (-1)
  • What if the student-athlete is hospitalized?

    Posted by:

    If a student-athlete is hospitalized, a copy of the discharge papers should be sent to the athletic director or nurse's office to excuse the player from the vacation policy. If the student athlete is hospitalized for a physical condition they may need a doctor's note to resume sports and physical education. 

    Comments (-1)
  • What if the student-athlete has a doctor's note excusing them from physical activity?

    Posted by:

    If a student athlete has a doctor's not excusing them from physical activity, athletes should still report to practice/contests to support the team. The medical note should be brought to the coach and the school nurse. If the athlete has a doctor's note excusing them from physical activity, they may not be able to resume athletic participation until another doctor's note is submitted stating they are cleared for physical activity and physical education. Please note, the school nurse is not present during school vacations. In this case the student-athlete will sit until cleared by the school nurse after the vacation period.  

    Comments (-1)
  • What if the student-athlete is sick?

    Posted by:

    If a student-athlete is sick they must report to practice and talk to their coach to discuss practice. In most cases, the coach will see the athlete is unable to participate and send the athlete home. It is important that the athlete shows up to practice or a contest so the coach can physically talk to their athlete. 

    Comments (-1)
  • Are college showcases considered a college visit (example soccer, lacrosse tournaments)?

    Posted by:

    College showcases are not considered an official college visit and does not exempt a student-athlete from the vacation policy.

    Comments (-1)
  • What if a family member of the student-athlete has to go on a college visit?

    Posted by:

    Student-athletes who do not arrive on time will be subject to the vacation policy. College visits other than their own are will not excuse an athlete from practice or a contest. Student-athletes who schedule a college visit must have a letter from the admission's office and/or the Roslyn Guidance form completed. 

    Comments (-1)
  • What if the student-athlete has a scheduled college visit?

    Posted by:

    Student-athletes who attend a college visit may be excused from the vacation policy for the day of the visit, however, the student-athlete must:

    1. Alert the coach in advance

    2. Obtain a Request for Excused Absence for College Visitation form from the guidance office or click here. The college must be able to verify your visit for it to qualify for an excused absence

    3. Hand in the official college visit form to your coach and guidance counselor.

    Please note: Only 4 college visits during a student's junior and senior year will be excused for attendance purposes.

     

    Travel days do not exempt the athletes from the varsity vacation policy. 

     

    Comments (-1)
  • What if the student-athlete is on a junior varsity team?

    Posted by:

    Junior varsity players are not subject to the varsity board of education vacation policy. Players on a junior varsity team are subject to the same attendance standards for the entire season. Specifics of this policy can be found by clicking here. 

     

    It is our expectation that Roslyn High School athletes will maintain excellent attendance at all practices and games that are scheduled during their athletic seasons. A sense of commitment and responsibility are vital ingredients for personal and team success. Please note the following: Legal absences from athletic practices or contests are defined the same way that they are for school absences—school-sponsored trips and activities, days of religious observance, days of suspension from school and court appearance dates. Students may return to athletic practices/contests when they return to school after a legal absence.

    Legal absences from school will not be considered "cuts" from practices or contests. They carry no consequence in terms of playing time. However, playing time is at the discretion of the individual coach. 

    "Special case" absences may include death or serious illness in the families of athletes. Communications received from parents/athletes and given to coaches must be shared with the Athletic Director. The consequences for these absences, if any, shall be determined by the Athletic Director. Students who miss practices or games due to illegal absences will not be removed from teams. However, the following minimumconsequences will apply to all illegal absences, during regular practice time:

    (1) For every single contest missed, the athlete will be "benched" for the next regularly- scheduled contest.

    (2) For every two practices missed, the athlete will be "benched" for the next regularly-scheduled contest.

    The consequences for missed practices or contests will be the same for all athletes on any sport at any level. After the consequences are served, the return of individual athletes to regular playing time or "starting time" will be left to the discretion of the individual coach. Any individual exceptions to these attendance standards will be at the sole discretion of the Athletic Director after consultation with the coaching, counseling or administrative staff. For information on the athletic program, please call the Athletic Director at 516-801-5160.

    Comments (-1)